Sporting Fixtures Autumn 2017

Cheadle and District Schools Sports Association

Programme of Activities for 2017-18

 

Football

Football ‘A’ League

At various venues around the district               Years 5/6        8 a-side, squads of 10.

Thursday, 21st September

Thursday, 28th September

Thursday, 5th October

Thursday, 12th October

Thursday, 19th October

 ‘B’League            at Cicely Haughton School/St. Johns     Years 5/6           6 a-side    3.45 p.m. start

Tuesday, 19th September

Tuesday, 26th September

Tuesday 3rd October

Tuesday 10th October

Girls League          at Cheadle Primary School Year 5/6         7 a-side       3.45 p.m. start

Thursday 3rd   May

Thursday 10th May

Thursday 17th May

Football Tournaments

At Cheadle Primary School        Meet 1.00 p.m., start 1.15 p.m., finish depends on teams.

Years 3/4 Tournament             Wednesday 18th April               

Years 5/6 Tournament             Wednesday 25th April

 

Cross-Country –At Oakamoor Cricket Club (Boltons Sports Ground)

Meet 3.45 p.m., start 4.00 p.m. finish 4.30 p.m.

Years 5/6  Boys Team and Girls Team               6 in a team with first 4 to count

Tuesday, 13th March

Tuesday, 20th March

Tuesday, 27th March

Cross-Country Relay 3/4 and 5/6

Tuesday, 17th October

 

Netball

Netball League

At Painsley Catholic College or Cheadle Academy– meet 3.45 p.m., start 4.00 p.m., finish 5.00 p.m.

Target Group        Years 5/6 mixed (2 boys max) High Five

 

Thursday 1st March           ‘A’ League and ‘B’ League

Thursday, 8th March         ‘A’ League and ‘B’ League

Thursday, 15th March       ‘A’ League and ‘B’ League

 

Thursday 22th March        Girls Tournament

Thursday 29th March        Boys Tournament

Monday 12th March         Years 3/4 Tournament

 

Swimming

At South Moorlands Leisure Centre

Year 5/6 Monday 26th March at 9.30 a.m.

Year 3/4 Tuesday 27th March at 9.30am

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gymnastics – Tournament

Competition – at Uttoxeter Gym Club Competitive routine: judged by.

Target Group        Years 3/4        Team of 6, 4 to count

Years 5/6        Team of 6, 4 to count

Wednesday 7th February Start 9.30 p.m., finish 12.30 p.m. TBC

 

 

Tag-Rugby

Y3/4 Tournament  at Picknalls First School                      Wednesday, 16th May

                                                                                           Meet 1.15 p.m. start 1.30 p.m. finish 4.00 p.m.

 

Y5/6 Tournament  at St. Werburgh’s Primary School.    Friday 18th May

                                                                                          Meet 1.00 p.m. start 1.15 p.m.finish 4.30 p.m.

 

 

Cricket

At Boltons Sports Ground, Oakamoor   Meet 12.45 p.m., start 1.00 p.m., finish 4.30 p.m.

Y3/4            Wednesday 13th June

Y5/6            Wednesday 20th June

 

 

Rounders

At Cheadle Primary School                    start 1.30 p.m., finish 4 p.m.

Thursday, 29th June

 

 

Athletics

At Northwood Stadium                           Meet 9.45 a.m., start 10.00 a.m., finish 1.00 p.m.

3/4 competition – Monday, 9th July

5/6 competition – Monday, 16th July